Beauty

What´s Best For your Skin ?

Light and warmth – the treasures of the sun – are absorbed by plants, which store them in the most precious place possible: their seeds. The pure oils that are extracted from these seeds are full of energy and active substances, and are a wonderful source of strength and care for the skin.

An Alphabet of Weleda Natural Body Oils

Almond Oil

The fine, light oil of the almond nut is extremely well tolerated by the skin. This and its beneficial skincare properties make it one of the most important skin oils, also suitable for babies and children. Almond oil is rich in monounsaturated fatty acids and contains vitamin E, particularly in the form of alpha-tocopherol, which acts as an antioxidant. Almond oil absorbs well into the skin and helps prevent moisture loss. It is ideal for the care of sensitive, rough and dry skin.

Apricot Kernel Oil

The kernels of the apricot tree consist of around 50% oil. With a scent reminiscent of marzipan, this light, mild, light yellow oil absorbs quickly into the skin. It is well tolerated by sensitive skin and is a universal base oil. The oil contains high amounts of unsaturated fats, making apricot kernel oil a valuable nourishing oil with very good skincare properties.

Argan Oil

The slow-growing, evergreen argan tree can be found in only one region in the Moroccan Atlas Mountains. Its trees bear fruit every two years. The oil extracted from its seeds is a clear, pale yellow oil with a nutty flavour. It boasts a high proportion of monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fatty acids (linoleic and oleic acid) and vitamin E. It is used for the care of mature skin due to its antioxidant and moisture retaining capabilities.

B - for Borage, C for Coconut, E for Evening Primrose

Borage Seed Oil

Borage is traditionally used as a spice plant. But few know that the seeds contain a small treasure: Borage is traditionally used as a spice plant. But few know that the seeds contain a small treasure: a clear, pale yellow oil. Thanks to its high content of gamma-linolenic acid, it is recommended for dry skin, itching and irritation. It has a beneficial effect on the skin’s natural barrier function. Polyunsaturated fatty acids reduce trans-epidermal water loss and maintain the elasticity of the skin.

Coconut Oil

Coconut oil is extracted from the meat of the coconut fruit. Solid at room temperature, it is whitish in colour and pleasantly fragrant. Coconut oil is rich in saturated fatty acids. On the skin, it has a nourishing and moisturising effect.

Evening Primrose Oil

The tiny seeds of the evening primrose are around 1-1.5 cm in size. They yield a clear, light yellow oil with impressive substances. Evening primrose oil is one of the few plant oils containing gamma-linolenic acid, making it a very valuable oil. A lack of gamma-linolenic acid can lead to dryness of the skin and itching. Its polyunsaturated acids prevent water loss from the skin, helping to maintain its elasticity. The easily absorbed oil improves the complexion, especially in the case of dry skin in need of extra care.

I for Inca Nut, J for Jojoba, M for Macadamia or Mosqueta Rose Rosehip

Inca Nut Oil

The Inca nut grows in the headwaters of the Amazon River in the Peruvian Andes. There it is called “Sacha Inchi”, which means “mountain peanut”. It yields a light, pale yellow oil. It is well absorbed by the skin. Thanks to its high content of alpha-linolenic acid and other polyunsaturated fatty acids, it has cell-regenerating and cell-activating properties. Inca nut oil is well suited for the care of dry and mature skin.

Jojoba Oil

The seeds of the jojoba bush contain a fatty substance that melts at room temperature. It is referred to as an oil, but is chemically classified as a liquid wax. It makes skincare products smooth and is very skin-friendly and suitable for all skin types. Jojoba oil is included in formulations to help to smooth the skin and regulate its moisture balance.

Macadamia Nut Oil

The fatty acid composition of macadamia nut oil is similar to that of human sebum. It is rich in monounsaturated fatty and contains vitamin E. Macadamia nut oil leaves a thin protective film on

Mosqueta Rose Rosehip Seed Oil

The flowers of the Chilean wild rose bush are white or pink. Its seeds can be found within its orange coloured fruits, also called rosehips. They provide the fine oil of the Mosqueta rose. Rich in linolenic acid, linoleic acid and oleic acid, it is one of the most effective oils for the care of delicate and dry skin. Mosqueta rose oil penetrates the skin particularly well, supporting the skin’s natural regeneration and making it feel velvety smooth.

O = Oil, P = precious

Olive Oil

The olive tree is a small, evergreen tree that can live to be more than 1,000 years old. It produces its first fruits after around ten years; another two decades will pass until it reaches its maximum yield. Olive fruits contain around 40-60% oil; the seeds around 12-15% oil. Olive oil is well suited for use with normal to dry skin; it is very well tolerated by the skin, making it feel soft and smooth. Since it leaves a light film on the skin, it is also a good massage oil.

Peach Kernel Oil

l The hard outer wall of the peach pit protects its oval, cinnamon-brown seeds, which consist of around 30-45% fatty oil. It has high amounts of oleic and linoleic acid, and also contains palmitic acid. The subtly fragrant, light to medium yellow oil is often used in the care of dry, mature, scaly and chapped skin. It protects the skin by improving its natural barrier function, and helps to maintain its natural moisture balance.

Pomegranate Seed Oil

One pomegranate contains around 700 seeds, and each of these small seeds contains around 12-20% yellow-reddish oil. It is notable for its high content of polyunsaturated fatty acids, including rare punicic acid. It has antioxidant properties and promotes cell renewal and regeneration of the skin. It is considered an outstanding oil for the care of dry, mature and stressed skin.

S for Seed

Sea Buckthorn Oil

The sea buckthorn is one of the few plants whose fruits contain oil in both the pulp and seeds. Both oils have high amounts of vitamin E, but have a different spectrum of fatty acids. A striking characteristic of the pulp oil is its high content of monounsaturated palmitoleic acid. This is also an important component in the skin’s lipid layer. The pulp oil is good for stressed skin that requires regeneration. The oil extracted from the seeds contains a high amount of linoleic acid. Its polyunsaturated fatty acid is also an important component of the corneal (outermost) layer of the skin. Sea buckthorn seed oil is often used in products for dry skin and neurodermatitis.

Sesame Oil

This oil is used to protect against negative effects caused by environmental influences, thanks to its good antioxidant properties. Well tolerated by the skin, it is rich in triglycerides with monounsaturated and polyunsaturated acids, and contains vitamin E. Sesame oil has proven effective for dry, sallow skin with poor circulation, and supports the skin’s natural regeneration.

Shea Butter

Shea nuts ripen on the carité trees that grow in Africa, south of the Sahel. The plant oil from the shea nuts has oil high levels of unsaponifiable components, such as phytosterols, triterpenoids and vitamin E. Shea butter softens and smooths the skin and replenishes its lipids. It is excellent for dry, chapped, neurodermitic or blemished skin.

Sunflower Oil

Extracted from the seeds of the sunflower plant, sunflower oil is light with a low viscosity.Sunflower oil is rich in unsaturated fatty acids, such as oleic and linoleic acid, and contains only a relatively small amount of saturated fatty acids. Sunflower oil has nourishing and moisturizing properties, and helps to reduce irritation. It is an excellent base oil for normal and combination skin.

W for wonderful Wheat

Wheat Germ Oil

Rich in monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fatty acids, this oil extracted from the germ of the wheat kernel has a high fat content and high amounts of vitamin E, which protects the cells against free radicals. Its linoleic and palmitic acid help to strengthen the skin’s natural barrier function. Wheat germ oil is well tolerated by the skin and suitable for mature, dry skin with poor circulation.