Privacy Policy

Many thanks for visiting our website. Weleda New Zealand Limited (“Weleda”) is committed to protecting your privacy. We recognise the trust you put in us when you share information on this website, www.weleda.co.nz (“Website”). This Privacy Policy describes how we collect and use information from and about you, collected on this website. Please be aware that this policy governs only information that is gathered online by this website and does not extend to any other means of communication connected to Weleda.

Purpose

This Privacy Policy has been adopted to ensure that your personal information is handled in accordance with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

Weleda's approach to privacy

Weleda respects your privacy. The only personally identifiable information Weleda collects about you is what you provide to Weleda, for example by completing a Weleda “contact us” form, participating in a Weleda competition, subscribing to Weleda's newsletter, purchasing product via our online shop or by some other interactive channel.

Information Collection, Use and Disclosure

Weleda collects personally identifiable information, such as email address, name, mailing address, phone number, Facebook login details and date of birth, only if individual website visitors wish to give Weleda this information. We only process your personal information in accordance with a legal basis or consent given by you. Weleda uses personally identifiable information to improve its product offerings, analyse website usage, improve and customize its websites, and for general customer relationship and service purposes, such as responding to a question about a product or completing a customer order.

As part of Weleda’s normal business operations, Weleda may share a user’s personally identifiable information with certain third-party service providers. For example, Weleda discloses personally identifiable information to third parties when it is reasonably necessary in order to enable Weleda to provide services that have been requested by users, to provide information that has been requested by users or to provide products that have been ordered by users. Additionally, some of Weleda´s website operations, product fulfilment operations, marketing programs, data processing and data analysis may be managed and/or conducted by Weleda’s affiliates and/or third-party service providers. Weleda may provide access to your profile and personally identifiable information to such affiliates and/or third-party service providers for the purpose of providing services to you on behalf of Weleda or to enable such affiliates and service providers to provide services to Weleda.

Weleda can (and you authorise Weleda to) disclose any information about you as required by law, including voluntary disclosures to law enforcement agencies and government officials, as Weleda, in its sole discretion, believes necessary or appropriate.

Weleda may also disclose or use personally identifiable information to investigate and respond to any third-party complaints or violations of Weleda’s rights.

 

Weleda is dedicated to keeping your details private. Any information we collect in relation to you, is kept strictly secured.

Weleda also collects aggregate statistical information regarding general website traffic patterns. In order to do so, Weleda’s websites uses cookies. Weleda also uses third-party service providers to track and analyse non-personally identifiable usage and volume statistical information from website users. Please see our Cookie Declaration for more information on how Weleda uses cookies and similar technologies.

Weleda also uses cookies to allow you to login to your account, maintain a shopping cart and to purchase items in your shopping cart. Cookies sent to your computer from Weleda only last while you are browsing our website/s. We do not store persistent cookies on your computer. Cookies also allow us to give you a more personalised shopping experience by displaying products that interest you through our product pages, thus providing you with a more friendly, interesting and enjoyable shopping experience. Whenever you use our website, or any other website, the computer on which the web pages are stored (the web server) needs to know the network address of your computer so that it can send the requested web pages to your Internet browser. The unique network address of your computer is called its "IP address” and is sent automatically each time you access any Internet site. From a computer’s IP address, it is possible to determine the general geographic location of that computer, but otherwise it is anonymous.

We do not keep a record of the IP addresses from which users access our Website except where you have specifically provided us with information about yourself, in which case we also record your IP address for security purposes. An example of this would be when proceeding to a checkout to finalise an order you may wish to make, after completing the form provided, your IP address will be stored along with a transaction number that allows us to track your order.

Social plugins, Newsletter and Product Reviews

1. Social plugins

This website has integrated social media/social sharing functions. However, to protect web page users, Weleda has chosen to use Shariff script.
Weleda does not record any personal data through the social plugins or regarding their use itself. To prevent data from being transferred to service providers in the USA without your knowledge, Weleda uses what is known as the Shariff solution. This solution ensures that no personal data is passed on to the providers of the individual social plugins to begin with if you visit this website. Data can only be transferred to the service provider and stored there if you click on one of the social plugins.

For more information on the Shariff solution, please visit the web pages of its provider, Heise Medien GmbH & Co. KG:
www.heise.de

2. Newsletter

When you register for an email newsletter, Weleda requires your form of address, name and the email address the newsletter should be sent to. Any other information is provided voluntarily and is used to address you personally and to be able to personalise the newsletter and answer queries on the email address.

If you register for the newsletter on this web page, Weleda uses the data you enter exclusively for this purpose or to inform you of relevant circumstances concerning this service or its registration. Weleda passes this data on to the third-party provider APSIS for newsletter mailing management and implementation. Weleda has concluded an agreement on the commissioned order processing procedure with APSIS, its email marketing service provider. This ensures that said service provider complies with the strict specifications of German data protection law in every aspect when managing and implementing the newsletter mailing. This also ensures that your data is only stored in the EU with a high degree of protection. Your data is not stored on servers outside of the EU.

A valid email address is required to receive the newsletter. The IP address you use to register for the newsletter and the date you order the newsletter are also stored. This data shall serve as evidence for Weleda in case of misuse, in case an unknown email address is registered for the newsletter. In order to also ensure that an email address has not been improperly entered into the Weleda mailing list by a third party, Weleda follows the ‘double opt-in’ procedure. In this procedure, once you have registered, a confirmation email is sent to the email address you provided. Only when you have confirmed your registration by clicking a link in the email will you then receive the desired email newsletter. As part of this procedure, the ordering of the newsletter, the delivery of the confirmation email and the receipt of confirmation of registration are recorded.

You may at any time withdraw your consent to the storage of the data, your email address and its use for newsletter delivery with effect for the future. Weleda provides a link you can use for said withdrawal in every newsletter. You can also communicate your request for withdrawal in writing to our Customer Care team at weleda@weleda.co.nz.  

Other ways to contact us:

Phone:      0800 802 174 (Monday to Friday - 8:30am to 4:30pm)

Address:   302 Te Mata Road, Havelock North 4157, Hawke's Bay, New Zealand

 

3. Product reviews

You can review all products on this website. The review is left under your full first name and the first letter of your surname. Accordingly, you must use your first name and surname and your email address to set up a user account and/or log in. The pseudonym in the form of your complete first name and the first letter of your surname is inserted as the author of a review and the associated identifying details are only known to the administrator.

Integration of Third Party Content and Services

Our website uses content and services from other providers. These include, for example, maps and videos provided by Google Maps and YouTube. The IP address must be transmitted in order to ensure that this data can be accessed and displayed in the user’s browser. The providers (hereinafter referred to as ‘third-party providers’) therefore use the user’s IP address.
Although we endeavour only to use third-party providers which only require the IP address to provide content, we have no influence on whether the IP address may be stored. This process may take place for statistical purposes, among others. If we become aware that the IP address is stored, we shall inform you.

Use of Google Analytics

This web page uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (‘Google’).

Google Analytics also uses cookies, i.e. text files which are stored on your computer and enable analysis of your use of the web page. The information extracted by the cookie regarding your use of this web page is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.  

IP anonymisation is activated on our web page, meaning that your IP address is shortened in advance by Google. The full IP address is only transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there in exceptional cases and based on our legitimate interest in statistical analysis of user behaviour for optimisation and marketing purposes.

Google will use this information on our account to evaluate your use of the web page, compile reports on web page activities and provide additional services associated with web page use and Internet use to us as the web page operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google.
You can prevent the storage of cookies using the relevant setting in your browser software; however, please note that in this case, you may not be able to use all functions of this web page to their full extent.

You can also prevent the collection of the data extracted by the cookie concerning your use of the web page (including your IP address) at Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: Google browser plugin .

Google LLC, with its headquarters in the USA, is certified for the US ‘Privacy Shield’ data protection framework, which guarantees compliance with the level of data protection applicable in New Zealand.
For more information on how user data is used in Google Analytics, please see Google Analytics Data
You can find Google’s Privacy Policy at: Google Privacy Policy

Use of DoubleClick

This website uses the online marketing tool DoubleClick by Google, operated by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (‘DoubleClick’).
DoubleClick uses cookies to place relevant ads for the user, improve reports on campaign performance, or prevent a user from seeing the same ads over and over again. Google uses a cookie ID to record which ads are placed in which browser and can therefore prevent these from being displayed repeatedly. Processing is based on our legitimate interest in optimum marketing of our website.

DoubleClick can also use cookie IDs to record what are known as conversions, which are linked to ad requests. This is what occurs when a user sees a DoubleClick ad and later uses the same browser to access the advertiser's website and purchase something from it. According to Google, DoubleClick cookies do not contain any personal information.
Due to the marketing tool being used, your browser automatically forms a direct connection to the Google server. We have no influence on the scope and further use of data which is collected through the use of this tool by Google and therefore inform you of what we know: The integration of DoubleClick tells Google that you have accessed the relevant part of our online presence or have clicked on one of our ads. If you are registered with a Google service, Google can assign the visit to your account. Even if you are not registered with Google and/or have not logged in, the provider may still find out your IP address and store it.

If you would like to opt out of this tracking procedure, you can deactivate cookies for conversion tracking by adjusting your browser’s settings to block cookies from the domain www.googleadservices.com, https://www.google.de/settings/ads. This setting will be erased if you erase your cookies. Alternatively, you can find out about the use of cookies from the Digital Advertising Alliance at www.aboutads.info and adjust your settings accordingly. Finally, you can adjust your browser settings so that you are informed when cookies are used and can decide whether to accept them individually, whether to accept them in certain cases, or whether to opt out of them in general. If you refuse to accept cookies, the functionality of our website may be limited.

Google LLC, with its headquarters in the USA, is certified for the US-European ‘Privacy Shield’ data protection framework, which guarantees compliance with the level of data protection applicable in the EU.
Please visit the web page below for more information on DoubleClick by Google’s data protection provisions: www.policies.google.com/privacy

Use of Google reCaptcha

On this web page, we also use the reCAPTCHA function provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (‘Google’). This function serves first and foremost to decide whether input is made by a natural person or improperly by means of mechanical and automated processing. The service includes sending Google the IP address and any additional data required by Google for the reCAPTCHA service and, in accordance with Article 6 section 1f GDPR, is based on our legitimate interest in determining individual intention in Internet activity and avoiding misuse and spam.

Google LLC, with its headquarters in the USA, is certified for the US ‘Privacy Shield’ data protection framework, which guarantees compliance with the level of data protection applicable in New Zealand.
For more information on Google reCAPTCHA and Google’s privacy policy, please visit: www.google.com/policies/privacy

Use of Google Maps

On this web page, we also use Google Maps (API), provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (‘Google’). Google Maps is a web service which displays interactive maps in order to display visual representations of geographical information. This service is used to show your our location and make it easier to get to us.

When you access the subpages featuring integrated Google Maps, information on your use of our website (such as your IP address) is sent to Google servers in the USA and stored there. This occurs irrespective of whether you are logged into a user account provided by Google or you do not have a user account. If you are logged into Google, your data is directly assigned to your account. If you do not wish it to be assigned to your Google profile, you must log out before activating the button. Google stores your data (even for users who are not logged in) as usage profiles and evaluates these. Any such evaluation occurs, based on Google’s legitimate interest in placing personalised advertising, market research and/or needs-based design of its website. You have the right to object to the creation of these usage profiles. To exercise this right, you must approach Google.

Google LLC, with its headquarters in the USA, is certified for the US ‘Privacy Shield’ data protection framework, which guarantees compliance with the level of data protection applicable in New Zealand.
If you do not agree to your data being transmitted to Google in future in conjunction with the use of Google Maps, you can also fully deactivate the Google Maps web service by turning off the JavaScript application in your browser. Google Maps and the map display on this website can then no longer be used.

You can view Google’s terms of use at www.policies.google.com/terms. Additional terms of use for Google Maps can be found at www.google.com/intl/en_US/help/terms_maps.html
Detailed information on data protection in conjunction with the use of Google Maps can be found on Google’s website (‘Google Privacy Policy’): www.https://policies.google.com/privacy

Use of retargeting tools

On our website, https://www.weleda.nz/, we use what is known as retargeting technology. We use retargeting to categorise web page users into user groups. Depending on the user group, we then address web page visitors on other web pages or in apps with personalised advertising regarding to our products and services.
To do so, we use the following products, which are supplied to us by service providers:
‘Facebook Custom Audience’/’Facebook Pixel’/’Google AdWords User Lists’/’Google Dynamic Remarketing’

‘Facebook Customer Audience’ and ’Facebook Pixel’

Facebook Custom Audience’ and ‘Facebook Pixel’ are products of Facebook Ireland Ltd., Hanover Reach, 5-7 Hanover Quay, Dublin 2, Ireland (‘Facebook’). Our web page uses a ‘Facebook Pixel’ from Facebook which creates a direct connection to the Facebook servers. The fact that you have visited our web page is therefore transmitted to the Facebook server. Facebook assigns this information to your personal Facebook user account, if you have such an account and are logged into it. If you visit other web pages which use ‘Facebook Custom Audience’/’Facebook Pixel’, this information is also linked to your user account. However, we cannot see which other web pages you visit. If you are not a Facebook user or you are not logged in to Facebook when you visit our web page, your visit to our web page is not assigned to a Facebook user account.

For more information on the protection of your privacy at Facebook, please see Facebook’s privacy information at www.facebook.com/about/privacy. In particular, you can manage the content and information you have shared through your use of Facebook via the ‘Activity log’ tool or download it from Facebook via the ‘Download your data’ tool.

‘Google AdWords User Lists’ and ’Google Dynamic Remarketing’

Google AdWords User Lists’ and ‘Google Dynamic Remarketing’ are products of Google New Zealand Limited, Level 4, 12 Madden Street, Wynyard Quarte,r Auckland 1010, New Zealand (‘Google’). Our web page uses a pixel provided by Google that creates a direct connection to the Google servers. The fact that you have visited our web page is therefore transmitted to the Google server. Google links this information to a single ID that is stored on your end device in the form of a cookie or is provided by your end device (‘advertising ID’ on smartphones). If you visit other web pages which also use ‘Google AdWords User Lists’/’Google Dynamic Remarketing’, these are also linked to your single ID. However, we cannot see which other web pages you visit.

Opt-out

You can opt out of the use of retargeting tools on our web page at any time for one or more tools.
Please use the cookie preferences to do so.

For each tool, we store an opt-out cookie on your end device which is valid for an unlimited period of time. If you use our web page with various end devices, you must opt out of the use of retargeting tools for each end device, as we cannot assign multiple end devices to individual visitors. By opting out, you stop the integration of the pixels described and no exchange of data with Facebook or Google takes place.
You can also deactivate personalised advertising directly with the advertising networks. For more information, please visit the web pages of  Google and Facebook directly.

Use of Olapic

We use Olapic to display user-generated content on this web page. For more information, please see Olapic’s general terms and conditions of business: tos.olapic.com/weleda-de

Use of Mouseflow

We use Mouseflow in order to better understand our users’ needs and to optimize this service and experience. Mouseflow is a technology service that helps us better understand our users experience (e.g. how much time they spend on which pages, which links they choose to click, what users do and don’t like, etc.) and this enables us to build and maintain our service with user feedback. Mouseflow uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our users’ behavior and their devices (in particular device's IP address (captured and stored only in anonymized form), device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only), preferred language used to display our website). Mouseflow stores this information in a pseudonymized user profile. Neither Mouseflow nor we will ever use this information to identify individual users or to match it with further data on an individual user. For further details, please see Mouseflow’s privacy policy by clicking on this link. https://mouseflow.com/privacy/

You can opt-out to the creation of a user profile, Mouseflow’s storing of data about your usage of our site and Mouseflow’s use of tracking cookies on other websites by following this opt-out link.  https://mouseflow.com/opt-out/

Overseas Disclosure

Weleda may store your personal information on its secure servers in Germany but does not otherwise disclose your personally identifiable information to countries outside of Australia. The exception is where you reside outside Australia and you place an order via the Website which is delivered to your home country. In that case, your personal information will be disclosed to third party shipping and fulfilment providers in your home country in order to deliver your order.

Access to Personally Identifiable Information

If your personally identifiable information changes or if you no longer desire to receive any of Weleda’s services, you may access, correct, update, delete or deactivate your account by logging into your account or our Customer Care team at weleda@weleda.co.nz.  

Other ways to contact us:

Phone:      0800 802 174 (Monday to Friday - 8:30am to 4:30pm)

Address:   302 Te Mata Road, Havelock North 4157, Hawke's Bay, New Zealand

Choice / Opt-Out

If you provide Weleda with your email address or mailing address, Weleda may send you newsletters, information on products, services and promotions or offer you the opportunity to participate in Weleda marketing and promotions, such as surveys or contests. With respect to any such emails, within the emails Weleda will provide you with the opportunity to "opt-out" of having your personally identifiable information used for such purposes in the future.

Complaints

If at any time you believe that Weleda has not adhered to this Privacy Policy or if you are concerned that there may have been a breach of your rights under the applicable laws including the APPs, you can contact us by email at weleda@weleda.co.nz or on the contact details below:

Phone:      0800 802 174 (Monday to Friday - 8:30am to 4:30pm)

Address:   302 Te Mata Road, Havelock North 4157, Hawke's Bay, New Zealand

Weleda takes such matters seriously and we will use all reasonable efforts to promptly deal with the matter. Any complaint received will be assessed as soon as possible and we will endeavour to respond within 14 business days of receipt.

Governing Law and Data Storage

This Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of New Zealand, which is where this Website is maintained. You should be aware that when you submit your personally identifiable information to Weleda through this Website, your information will be deemed sent to Weleda from New Zealand. In using the Website and submitting your personally identifiable information to Weleda, you acknowledge that your information will be handled in accordance with the laws of New Zealand, which may be different to the privacy laws in your home country.

By providing any personal information to Weleda through this Website, all users, fully understand and unambiguously consent to the submission, collection and processing of such information in New Zealand. Some of Weleda’s other websites are targeted towards countries other than New Zealand and are intended for visitors from those countries. If you are a resident of a country other than New Zealand and you give Weleda personal information through a Weleda website targeted towards your country of residence, that information will be stored and used in accordance with the laws of the country in which the Website is maintained and you should review the Privacy Policy that appears on that website.

Transfer of Information

In the event Weleda New Zealand or one of its divisions is ever sold to or acquired by another company, Weleda reserves the right to transfer ownership of your personally identifiable information to the acquiring company.

Changes In This Privacy Policy

If Weleda decides to make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, Weleda will notify users by posting any such material changes on this page in this section of the Website. Weleda reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Your use of this Website after changes to this Privacy Policy have been made constitutes acceptance of those changes going forward.

Security Policy

When purchasing from Weleda your financial details are sent encrypted by secure server (SSL) in order to prevent third-party access to your information while in transit to us. Once we have received the data, we maintain safeguards to protect it against unauthorised disclosure, use, alteration or destruction of the personal information you provide on the site. The site is PCI DSS Compliant to Tier 1 – which ensures unbeatable security & protection of sensitive customer information including credit cards.

Comments or Questions

We welcome any questions, concerns or comments which you may have in relation to our company, products, Website or Privacy Policy. For general questions about our company and any comments on our Website and/or our Privacy Policy, please contact our Customer Care team on weleda@weleda.co.nz.

Contact details of Weleda NZ

Email:       weleda@weleda.co.nz

Phone:      0800 802 174

Address:   302 Te Mata Road, Havelock North, Hawke's Bay

 

Effective Date: February 2020